Friday, June 29, 2012

Inspiration: Nursery

Hey, girl, hey!!!!!

So, I went totally old school here and "designed" (HA!) an inspiration board for Baby Chen's nursery.  Ok, not TOTALLY old school.  Like, I still used a computer.  But I didn't pull everything from Pinterest....put I did pull everything from the inet.....Ok, maybe I lied, it's NOT old school at all!  Whatev!  I did spend a whole lotta time on it.  So now I wanna show it. 

Our main colors are orange and dark pink, with yellow, aqua and white as supporting colors.  We're doing all white furniture, but none of it is matchy-matchy.  And, in true Chen form, the shit pieces I can't make, are coming from Ikea and Urban Outfitters.  SHOCKER.  It's gonna be one modern-meets-hipster nursery!  Because why???  I do what I want!  And because it's not considered "common area", aka, where J Chen thinks his opinions matter. 

We have a long way to go--J just painted last weekend.  We likely won't really get started until after July 15th, but hey, we have a plan!
Click to make it bigger, girl!
Big (let's get this party started!) Smile,

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

We're having a.....

So here's something that happened, once upon a time in 2005....I met this sweet asian boy at a college bar during my *1st* senior year, befriend him, fell in love with him, married him, and am now in the process of having his sweet baby.  Sometimes I wonder how I got this lucky.....After all the bad decisions and selfishness of my youth (ok, even the last few years), I have somehow managed to come out on top of it all, and my life is pretty damn awesome.  And about to get even awesome-er.  Cause I married a sweet boy that couldn't sleep Monday night because he's so excited to be a daddy.  I married a man that writes this on his Facebook page:
I am extremely lucky. And we are having a girl. A dream come true for the both of us. Well before I was a Mrs., we talked about kids and liking the idea of having a baby girl first; again, I can't believe my luck.  I'm having a hard time not waiting for something to go wrong; hopefully nothing does, and I can allow myself to just relax and be happy.  Cause this, is the coolest shit, ever.  

Big (Bacon and Cheesecake are getting a SISTER!) Smile,